Difference between revisions of "iMX8M Industrial Power Consumption"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
<div style="float:right">__TOC__</div> | <div style="float:right">__TOC__</div> | ||
| − | This page contains '''maximum''' power consumption measurements for the iMX8M Industrial | + | This page contains '''maximum''' power consumption measurements for the iMX8M Industrial Modules in all 3 standard webshop configurations. All of the SOMs used during the test procedure were running the default Linux distribution and booted up from the eMMC NAND Flash Memory. |
'''''Note:''''' While measured, the development kits were placed under a very heavy load - using stress test application putting CPU, memories, Ethernet and HDMI under challenging conditions. | '''''Note:''''' While measured, the development kits were placed under a very heavy load - using stress test application putting CPU, memories, Ethernet and HDMI under challenging conditions. | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
== Test setup and measuring equipment == | == Test setup and measuring equipment == | ||
* power supply: BK Precision 1688B | * power supply: BK Precision 1688B | ||
| − | * | + | * digital multimeter: Fluke 115 True RMS |
* digital multimeter: Solartron 7045 | * digital multimeter: Solartron 7045 | ||
* measured at: 22°C ambient temperature | * measured at: 22°C ambient temperature | ||
| − | [[image:iMX8M Industrial Development Kit-Power consumption measurement setup.jpg| | + | [[image:iMX8M Industrial Development Kit-Power consumption measurement setup.jpg|642px]] |
== Power consumption results == | == Power consumption results == | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
!Test condition !! Input voltage<br/ >Vin [V] !! Measured current<br/ >I [A] !! Power usage<br/ >P [W] | !Test condition !! Input voltage<br/ >Vin [V] !! Measured current<br/ >I [A] !! Power usage<br/ >P [W] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Run mode - U-Boot in command-prompt ready for input || 5. | + | |Run mode - U-Boot in command-prompt ready for input || 5.180 || 0.462 || 2.395 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Run mode - Linux booting process (maximum) || 5.180 || 0. | + | |Run mode - Linux booting process (maximum) || 5.180 || 0.759 || 3.927 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Run mode - Linux in command-prompt ready for input || 5. | + | |Run mode - Linux in command-prompt ready for input || 5.180 || 0.469 || 2.427 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Run mode with Ethernet active - Linux in command-prompt || 5. | + | |Run mode with Ethernet active - Linux in command-prompt || 5.177 || 0.534 || 2.765 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Run mode with Ethernet and HDMI active - Linux in command-prompt || 5. | + | |Run mode with Ethernet and HDMI active - Linux in command-prompt || 5.174 || 0.611 || 3.159 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Run mode with Ethernet and HDMI active - Linux running stress test || 5. | + | |Run mode with Ethernet and HDMI active - Linux running stress test || 5.162 || 0.975 || 5.033 |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
!Test condition !! Input voltage<br/ >Vin [V] !! Measured current<br/ >I [A] !! Power usage<br/ >P [W] | !Test condition !! Input voltage<br/ >Vin [V] !! Measured current<br/ >I [A] !! Power usage<br/ >P [W] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Run mode - U-Boot in command-prompt ready for input || 5.173 || 0.529 || 2.738 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Run mode - Linux booting process (maximum) || 5.172 || 0.782 || 4.045 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Linux | + | |Run mode - Linux in command-prompt ready for input || 5.178 || 0.507 || 2.626 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Linux | + | |Run mode with Ethernet active - Linux in command-prompt || 5.174 || 0.597 || 3.089 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Linux | + | |Run mode with Ethernet and HDMI active - Linux in command-prompt || 5.174 || 0.612 || 3.164 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Linux | + | |Run mode with Ethernet and HDMI active - Linux running stress test || 5.162 || 1.075 || 5.549 |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:31, 27 November 2025
This page contains maximum power consumption measurements for the iMX8M Industrial Modules in all 3 standard webshop configurations. All of the SOMs used during the test procedure were running the default Linux distribution and booted up from the eMMC NAND Flash Memory.
Note: While measured, the development kits were placed under a very heavy load - using stress test application putting CPU, memories, Ethernet and HDMI under challenging conditions.
Test setup and measuring equipment
- power supply: BK Precision 1688B
- digital multimeter: Fluke 115 True RMS
- digital multimeter: Solartron 7045
- measured at: 22°C ambient temperature
Power consumption results
iMX8M Industrial Development Kit Basic
| Test condition | Input voltage Vin [V] |
Measured current I [A] |
Power usage P [W] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run mode - U-Boot in command-prompt ready for input | 5.183 | 0.362 | 1.877 |
| Run mode - Linux booting process (maximum) | 5.177 | 0.550 | 2.847 |
| Run mode - Linux in command-prompt ready for input | 5.184 | 0.370 | 1.920 |
| Run mode with Ethernet active - Linux in command-prompt | 5.182 | 0.434 | 2.248 |
| Run mode with Ethernet and HDMI active - Linux in command-prompt | 5.179 | 0.509 | 2.634 |
| Run mode with Ethernet and HDMI active - Linux running stress test | 5.173 | 0.696 | 3.596 |
iMX8M Industrial Development Kit Pro
| Test condition | Input voltage Vin [V] |
Measured current I [A] |
Power usage P [W] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run mode - U-Boot in command-prompt ready for input | 5.180 | 0.462 | 2.395 |
| Run mode - Linux booting process (maximum) | 5.180 | 0.759 | 3.927 |
| Run mode - Linux in command-prompt ready for input | 5.180 | 0.469 | 2.427 |
| Run mode with Ethernet active - Linux in command-prompt | 5.177 | 0.534 | 2.765 |
| Run mode with Ethernet and HDMI active - Linux in command-prompt | 5.174 | 0.611 | 3.159 |
| Run mode with Ethernet and HDMI active - Linux running stress test | 5.162 | 0.975 | 5.033 |
iMX8M Industrial Development Kit Max
| Test condition | Input voltage Vin [V] |
Measured current I [A] |
Power usage P [W] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run mode - U-Boot in command-prompt ready for input | 5.173 | 0.529 | 2.738 |
| Run mode - Linux booting process (maximum) | 5.172 | 0.782 | 4.045 |
| Run mode - Linux in command-prompt ready for input | 5.178 | 0.507 | 2.626 |
| Run mode with Ethernet active - Linux in command-prompt | 5.174 | 0.597 | 3.089 |
| Run mode with Ethernet and HDMI active - Linux in command-prompt | 5.174 | 0.612 | 3.164 |
| Run mode with Ethernet and HDMI active - Linux running stress test | 5.162 | 1.075 | 5.549 |
