Difference between revisions of "iMX93 Industrial Power Consumption"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
<div style="float:right">__TOC__</div> | <div style="float:right">__TOC__</div> | ||
| − | This page contains '''maximum''' power consumption measurements for the iMX93 Industrial | + | This page contains '''maximum''' power consumption measurements for the iMX93 Industrial Modules in all 4 standard webshop configurations. All of the modules used during the test procedure were running the default Linux distribution and booted up from the eMMC NAND Flash Memory. |
'''''Note:''''' While measured, the development kits were placed under a very heavy load - using stress test application putting CPU, memories and Ethernet/s under challenging conditions. | '''''Note:''''' While measured, the development kits were placed under a very heavy load - using stress test application putting CPU, memories and Ethernet/s under challenging conditions. | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|Run mode - Linux booting process (maximum) || 5.186 || 0.460 || 2.386 | |Run mode - Linux booting process (maximum) || 5.186 || 0.460 || 2.386 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Linux | + | |Run mode - Linux in command-prompt ready for input || 5.186 || 0.338 || 1.756 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Idle mode - ARM Core off in sleep state || 5.196 || 0.085 || 0.444 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Linux | + | |Run mode - Linux running stress test || 5.183 || 0.574 || 2.977 |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:22, 27 November 2025
This page contains maximum power consumption measurements for the iMX93 Industrial Modules in all 4 standard webshop configurations. All of the modules used during the test procedure were running the default Linux distribution and booted up from the eMMC NAND Flash Memory.
Note: While measured, the development kits were placed under a very heavy load - using stress test application putting CPU, memories and Ethernet/s under challenging conditions.
Test setup and measuring equipment
- power supply: BK Precision 1688B
- digital multimeter: Fluke 115 True RMS
- digital multimeter: Solartron 7045
- measured at: 22°C ambient temperature
Power consumption results
iMX93 Industrial Development Kit Lite
| Test condition | Input voltage Vin [V] |
Measured current I [A] |
Power usage P [W] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run mode - U-Boot in command-prompt ready for input | 5.194 | 0.128 | 0.666 |
| Run mode - Linux booting process (maximum) | 5.194 | 0.138 | 0.717 |
| Run mode - Linux in command-prompt ready for input | 5.195 | 0.101 | 0.525 |
| Idle mode - ARM Core off in sleep state | 5.199 | 0.026 | 0.138 |
| Run mode - Linux running stress test | 5.193 | 0.152 | 0.793 |
iMX93 Industrial Development Kit Basic
| Test condition | Input voltage Vin [V] |
Measured current I [A] |
Power usage P [W] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run mode - U-Boot in command-prompt ready for input | 5.188 | 0.290 | 1.506 |
| Run mode - Linux booting process (maximum) | 5.190 | 0.341 | 1.770 |
| Run mode - Linux in command-prompt ready for input | 5.192 | 0.227 | 1.179 |
| Idle mode - ARM Core off in sleep state | 5.198 | 0.049 | 0.257 |
| Run mode - Linux running stress test | 5.193 | 0.367 | 1.905 |
iMX93 Industrial Development Kit Pro
| Test condition | Input voltage Vin [V] |
Measured current I [A] |
Power usage P [W] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run mode - U-Boot in command-prompt ready for input | 5.183 | 0.401 | 2.081 |
| Run mode - Linux booting process (maximum) | 5.182 | 0.478 | 2.476 |
| Run mode - Linux in command-prompt ready for input | 5.186 | 0.323 | 1.675 |
| Idle mode - ARM Core off in sleep state | 5.195 | 0.079 | 0.414 |
| Run mode - Linux running stress test | 5.181 | 0.482 | 2.498 |
iMX93 Industrial Development Kit Max
| Test condition | Input voltage Vin [V] |
Measured current I [A] |
Power usage P [W] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run mode - U-Boot in command-prompt ready for input | 5.183 | 0.416 | 2.159 |
| Run mode - Linux booting process (maximum) | 5.186 | 0.460 | 2.386 |
| Run mode - Linux in command-prompt ready for input | 5.186 | 0.338 | 1.756 |
| Idle mode - ARM Core off in sleep state | 5.196 | 0.085 | 0.444 |
| Run mode - Linux running stress test | 5.183 | 0.574 | 2.977 |